sf.inkShane Francis
Research & advisory
Contact
← Research & perspectives

Another $284 billion.
Where does it go?

CMS expects U.S. health spending to reach $6.30 trillion in 2027. A slower growth rate still creates a substantial increase in dollars.

Working draftA first article for this site concept, using the published CMS baseline. Independent implications remain preliminary.

Growth can slow while the market still gets larger. That is the central distinction in the federal government’s outlook for 2027.

The CMS Office of the Actuary projects national health expenditures of $6.017 trillion in 2026 and $6.302 trillion in 2027. The $284.2 billion increase represents 4.7% growth, compared with 6.3% projected for 2026. Both years are forecasts, measured in current dollars.

In its forecast summary, CMS attributes the 2027–28 slowdown to declining Medicaid enrollment under new eligibility requirements and more moderate growth in the use of healthcare services and goods. Its 4.9% headline for that period is a two-year annual average; the individual 2027 estimate is 4.7%. Read the federal assessment ↗

Figure 01

Where the next dollars go

The five largest spending categories in 2026 and 2027CMS projections in current dollars. The five-category subtotal rises from 4.428 trillion dollars in 2026 to 4.651 trillion in 2027. Total national spending rises from 6.017 trillion to 6.302 trillion. Full values are in the federal baseline article.$0$1T$2T$3T$4T$5THospital care: $1,870.5B1,870.5Physician & clinical services: $1,244.5B1,244.5Retail prescription drugs: $561.5B561.5Nonmedical insurance expenditures: $376.9B376.9Other health, residential & personal care: $374.8B374.8$4.428T2026Hospital care: $1,950.1B1,950.1Physician & clinical services: $1,303.8B1,303.8Retail prescription drugs: $587.6B587.6Nonmedical insurance expenditures: $413.3B413.3Other health, residential & personal care: $396.3B396.3$4.651T2027
  • Hospital care
  • Physician & clinical
  • Retail prescriptions
  • Nonmedical insurance
  • Other health & personal care

Five-category subtotal · current dollars · both years projected

These five categories explain 78.4% of the total increase.View the data ↓

Large categories create large dollar changes.

Hospital care adds $79.6 billion and physician and clinical services add $59.3 billion. Together, they account for $138.9 billion of the national increase. Their scale makes even modest changes in growth consequential.

The five largest detailed categories contribute $222.9 billion, or 78.4% of the total increase. They include nonmedical insurance expenditures, a category covering administration, reserves, taxes and underwriting gains or losses. It should not be interpreted as insurer profit alone.

Retail prescription drugs add $26.1 billion. That category excludes medicines supplied within hospital or physician services, an important boundary for the medical pharmacy analysis that follows.

What does this mean for a planning decision?

The baseline identifies where to investigate. A payer product forecast then needs the relevant covered population, service mix, payment arrangements and a credible view of how much spending a product can influence.

For an initial research program, I would separate three questions: how much of the change comes from coverage and enrollment; how much comes from utilization and treatment mix; and how much reflects prices or payment policy. This chart allocates dollars across expenditure categories. It does not yet attribute those dollars to those underlying causes.

The useful question is how a national forecast changes the decision in front of you.
CMS projections, $ billions in current dollars
Expenditure category20262027Change
Hospital care1,870.51,950.1+79.6
Physician & clinical services1,244.51,303.8+59.3
Retail prescription drugs561.5587.6+26.1
Nonmedical insurance expenditures376.9413.3+36.4
Other health, residential & personal care374.8396.3+21.5
Five-category subtotal4,428.24,651.1+222.9
Remaining spending1,589.21,650.5+61.3
National health expenditures6,017.46,301.6+284.2

Sources & method

CMS Office of the Actuary, National Health Expenditure Projections 2025–34, released June 24, 2026. Table 2, columns J and K. The five largest non-overlapping detail categories are ranked by 2027 spending; the same five lead in 2026. Differences are calculated from published amounts rounded to $0.1 billion. The remaining spending reconciles the five-category subtotal to total national expenditures. These are national projections, not summed state forecasts.

CMS projection release ↗Annual tables ↗Category definitions ↗